Go backBack to homepage

c1925 - "COLLINS' ILLUSTRATED POCKET CLASSICS" MISC SET

Item number: 290232182414
Bidder or seller of this item? Sign in for your status  
Bidding has ended for this item


Buyer or seller of this item? Sign in for your status.
Additional options:
   Sell an item like this one.
View larger picture
Winning bid:£3.99 

Ended:27-May-08 18:10:04 BST
Postage costs:
£7.00
Royal Mail 1st Class Standard
Service to United Kingdom
(more services)
Post to:Europe, Asia, United States, Australia
Item location:Farnborough, Hants, UK, United Kingdom
History:1 bid
Winning bidder:lesliep2906( 345Feedback score is 100 to 499)

You can also: Email to a friend
Listing and payment details:  
Starting time:20-May-08 18:10:04 BST
Starting bid:£3.99
Payment methods:
PayPal (preferred),
Personal cheque
See details
Meet the seller
Seller:mike5069( 299Feedback score is 100 to 499)
Feedback:99.5 % Positive
Member:since 27-Oct-02 in United Kingdom
Account type: Business
  See detailed feedback
  Add to Favourite Sellers
  View seller's other items

Ask seller a question

Buy safely
1.  Check the seller's reputation
Score: 299 | 99.5% Positive
See detailed feedback
2.  Check how you're protected
Returns:Seller accepts returns.
7 Days of receipt
Description Seller assumes all responsibility for listing this item.
Item Specifics - Books: Collections & Lots
Type:

Antiquarian/ Collectable

No. of Items:

4

Special Attributes:

--

Condition:

Used




c1925 - "COLLINS' ILLUSTRATED POCKET CLASSICS" MISC SET



 

The following group of books is offered for auction in order to free-up valuable space for newly acquired items.

We have described the books as accurately as possible, providing information, where known, on the year of publication, the book title, a general description of the book and its overall condition:

c1925 - Charles Dickens - The Old Curiosity Shop - Collins Clear-Type Press, London and Glasgow – "With Eight Engravings by W.H.C. Groome", part of the "Collins' Illustrated Pocket Classics" series (possibly number 36), publisher's original red cloth boards, gilt lettering and designs to the spine, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated throughout, pp. 696 + several pages of publisher's advertisements – 16mo (15.5 x 10.5 cm) - similar books (novels) are dated from the beginning of the century to the mid-1920s, this volume is estimated by the Integrated Catalogue of the British Library to have been published in 1925 - rubbed and bumped, some minor marks and staining to the boards, small tear to the frontispiece, otherwise tight and bright throughout.

c1925 - Wilkie Collins - The Moonstone - Collins Clear-Type Press, London and Glasgow – part of the "Collins' Illustrated Pocket Classics" series (possibly number 130), publisher's original red cloth boards, gilt lettering and designs to the spine, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated throughout, pp. 664 + several pages of publisher's advertisements – 16mo (15.5 x 10.5 cm) - similar books (novels) are dated from the beginning of the century to the mid-1920s, this volume is estimated to be 1925 because a similar volume in the same set is estimated as being published in 1925 by the Integrated Catalogue of the British Library - rubbed and bumped, some minor marks and staining to the boards, tight and bright throughout.

c1925 - Edgar Allan Poe - Tales of Mystery and Imagination - Collins Clear-Type Press, London and Glasgow – "Illustrated by J. Monsell", part of the "Collins' Illustrated Pocket Classics" series (possibly number 201), publisher's original red cloth boards, gilt lettering and designs to the spine, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated throughout, pp. 476 + several pages of publisher's advertisements – 16mo (15.5 x 10.5 cm) - similar books (novels) are dated from the beginning of the century to the mid-1920s, this volume is estimated to be 1925 because a similar volume in the same set is estimated as being published in 1925 by the Integrated Catalogue of the British Library - rubbed and bumped, some minor marks and staining to the boards, some very minor foxing, otherwise tight and bright throughout.

c1925 - Sir Walter Scott - The Chronicles of the Canongate - Collins Clear-Type Press, London and Glasgow – "Illustrated by Paul Hardy", part of the "Collins' Illustrated Pocket Classics" series (possibly number 243), publisher's original red cloth boards, gilt lettering and designs to the spine, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated throughout, pp. 348 + several pages of publisher's advertisements – 16mo (15.5 x 10.5 cm) - similar books (novels) are dated from the beginning of the century to the mid-1920s, this volume is estimated to be 1925 because a similar volume in the same set is estimated as being published in 1925 by the Integrated Catalogue of the British Library - rubbed and bumped, some minor marks and staining to the boards, some cracking to the hinges, otherwise tight and bright throughout.

 

General Book(s) Condition Descriptions:
Fine
As new, without any faults or other defects.
Near Fine
There are one or two minor defects, but the general condition of the book appears as new.
Very Good
Showing some signs of wear through use, but complete and overall in very good condition.
Good
Average condition, showing signs of wear and tear through normal use, but the book is complete.
Fair
The book contents are complete, but there is above average wear and tear.
Poor
Often referred to as a reading copy, but has significant wear and tear, and some contents may be missing.
Note, please read the description for more detailed and specific information on the overall condition of the book(s); all descriptions take account of the age of the book.

Postage and Packaging:
All of our books are securely packaged and wrapped in bubble wrap for added protection. It is recommended that all books are insured and tracked, as refunds can only be made on books dispatched by this method.
Please note, proof of posting will be obtained as standard, but successful bidders should request insurance and tracking if this is required – this will be at an additional cost.
Non-UK customers will be responsible for any import duties.
 
Payment:
Please ensure, where possible, that all payments are made within three days of the auction closing.
We accept the following forms of payment from UK customers:
  • PayPal
  • £ Sterling Cheques
  • Postal Orders in £ Sterling
Please note, we only accept PayPal payments from non-UK customers.
For cheque payments, all item(s) will be dispatched once cheques have been cleared, for all other forms of payment item(s) will be dispatched on receipt.
 
Guarantee:
We guarantee to refund your money if the book(s) received are not as described.
 
Please note, these books are offered without a reserve price.
 





















Postage and packaging
Dispatches to
Europe, Asia, United States, Australia
*Sellers are not responsible for delivery time. This information is provided by the carrier and excludes weekends and bank holidays. Note that delivery times may vary, particularly during peak periods.
Domestic handling time
Will usually dispatch within 2 working days of receiving cleared payment.

Postal insurance
Not offered
Return policy
Item must be returned within:
7 Days of receipt
Return policy details:
We will refund your money if the book(s) received is not as described.
Learn about return policies.
Payment details
Payment methodPreferred/AcceptedBuyer protection on eBay
Credit or debit card through PayPal
Seller Preferred
Personal cheque
Accepted
Seller's payment instructions
See "Description" above.
Other options
Go backBack to homepage  |  Report this item  |  Printer Version  |  Sell one like this