Go backBack to homepage

Scott's Last Expedition 2 Volume Second Ed 1913 SCARCE

Item number: 160239298689
Bidder or seller of this item? Sign in for your status  
Bidding has ended for this item


Buyer or seller of this item? Sign in for your status.
Additional options:
   Sell an item like this one.
Scott's Last Expedition 2 Volume Second Ed 1913 SCARCE
View larger picture
Current bid:£56.55 
Reserve not met 

Ended:17-May-08 15:20:30 BST
Postage costs:
£20.70
Royal Mail Special Delivery (TM) Next Day
Service to United Kingdom
(more services)
Post to:N. and S. America, Europe, Australia
Item location:Harlow, United Kingdom
History:14 bids
High bidder:Bidder 5

You can also: Email to a friend
Listing and payment details:  
Starting time:10-May-08 15:20:30 BST
Starting bid:£9.99
This is a Featured Plus! listing
Payment methods:
PayPal,
Other - See Payment Instructions for payment methods accepted
See details
Meet the seller
Seller:the-first-edition-com( 712Feedback score is 500 to 999) Member is a PowerSellerAbout Me
Feedback:100 % Positive
Member:since 29-Oct-01 in United Kingdom
Account type: Business
  See detailed feedback
  Add to Favourite Sellers
  View seller's other items: Shop | List
  Visit seller's Shop:
Member has an eBay ShopThe First Edition Book Store

Ask seller a question

Buy safely
1.  Check the seller's reputation
Score: 712 | 100% Positive
See detailed feedback
2.  Check how you're protected
Description (revised) Seller assumes all responsibility for listing this item.
Item Specifics - Antiquarian Books
Format:

Fine Binding

Special Attributes:

--

Subject:

Travel/Exploration

Printing Year:

1913

Language:

English


The First Edition Book Store
Visit my eBay Shop:The First Edition Book Store
About Me

 

Scott’s Last Expedition Volume 1 Being the Journal of Captain R.F. Scott, R.N., C.V.O.; and Volume 2 Being the Reports of the Journeys & the Scientific Work Undertaken by Dr E.A. Wilson and the Surviving Members of the Expedition Arranged by Leonard Huxley with a Preface by Sir Clements R. Markham, K.C.B., F.R.S. 2 Volumes Second Edition 1913

 

 

 

 

 

Note About Captain Robert Falcon (R.F.) Scott aka Scott of the Antarctic

 

Robert Falcon Scott (1868–1912) was a British Royal Naval officer and explorer who led two expeditions to the Antarctic regions: the Discovery Expedition, 1901–04, and the ill-fated Terra Nova Expedition, 1910–13. During this second venture Scott led a party of five which reached the South Pole on 18 January 1912, to find that they had been preceded by Roald Amundsen’s Norwegian party in an unsought "race for the Pole". On their return journey Scott and his four comrades all perished, due to a combination of exhaustion, hunger and extreme cold.

 

Before his appointment to lead the Discovery Expedition, Scott had followed the conventional career of a naval officer in peacetime Victorian Britain, where opportunities for career advancement were limited, and keenly sought after by ambitious officers. It was the chance for personal distinction that led Scott to apply for the Discovery command, rather than any predilection for polar exploration.  However, having taken this step, his name became ever after associated with the Antarctic, the field of work to which he remained committed during the final twelve years of his life.

 

Following the news of his death, Scott became an iconic British hero.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Published by Smith, Elder & Co., both volumes are uniformly bound in their original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to the front boards and spines, with each volume measuring 9.75 x 6.75 inches (approx).

 

The boards to Volume 1 are in Very Good condition with bright gilt lettering to the front board and spine; a small mark to the front board and other much lighter marks; and shelf wear to the top and bottom of the spine.  The boards are very bright and attractive

 

Volume 1 has 633 numbered pages; top edge gilt and remaining edges untrimmed; a Frontispiece being a three quarter length photograph of Scott dressed in ceremonial naval uniform with sword.  This volume has 20 Chapters and is packed with a large number of photogravure plates, coloured plates, very large fold-out panorama views of the Antarctic, full page plates, and a fold-out map to the end.  Bound in and immediately preceding the fold-out map is the original slip that reads:

 

“It should be noted that the first stages in this map represent the marches of the Motor-party until they were joined by the main Southern party on November  21st

 

This volume ends with a two-page advertisement for the Dictionary of National Biography

 

This volume has an extremely interesting bookplate adhered to the front pastedown for The Seafarers Education Service in London which has the additional printed note:

 

“Any unauthorised person found in possession of this book is liable to prosecution.  Aboard ship it should be returned to the Librarian when finished with.  Ashore it should be returned (postage will be refunded) to MANSBRIDGE HOUSE, 207 Balham High Road, London S.W.17”

 

There is a blue “Withdrawn” stamp to the bookplate

 

The opposite front free endpaper has a retailer’s catalogue for this book priced at £350 and dated in a hand as “Aug ‘95”

 

The pages are in Very Good to Near Fine condition being very clean and firmly bound-in, with foxing to the early pages and then mainly to the edges of the pages

 

 

The boards to Volume 2 are in Very Good condition being complete with bright gilt lettering to the front board and bright gilt lettering and decoration to the spine.  However, this volume has more wear and marks, with discolouration to the spine due to sunlight and to the back board due to rubbing or dampness.  Nevertheless, these boards are still attractive

 

Volume 2 has 534 numbered pages, top edge gilt and remaining edges untrimmed; a Frontispiece of Edward A. Wilson, Chief of the Scientific Staff & Zoologist; 5 Chapters and is packed with a vast number of coloured plates; Double Page Plates; Full Page Plates; and large Fold-out Maps.  The pages are in Very Good to Near Fine condition with foxing being very light and very occasional

 

 

 

This is a lovely example of this rare set of books, being a detailed account and record of one of the greatest modern-day explorers this world has seen and the extraordinary exploration and conquering of the Antarctic that took Scott’s life

 

 

Payment

 

We accept many types of payment which includes:

 

  • PayPal*
  • Personal Cheque (UK Only)
  • Bank Draft in GBP Sterling drawn against a UK Bank (available from your local bank)
  • Wire in GBP Sterling – where the sending and receipt charges are paid by the Client

 

*PayPal

We only accept payments where we, The First Edition, are covered by PayPal’s Seller Protection Policy.  Should we receive a payment where we are not covered then an automatic refund will be issued and we will request payment via an alternative method, as stated above. 

 

 

If you are to bid on any of our lots then you are deemed to have understood and automatically agreed to these conditions of sale.  If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us prior to bidding.  Thank you

 


Powered by eBay Turbo Lister

Select a picture



00154
Learn about eBay counters
Postage and packaging
Dispatches to
N. and S. America, Europe, Australia
*Sellers are not responsible for delivery time. This information is provided by the carrier and excludes weekends and bank holidays. Note that delivery times may vary, particularly during peak periods.

Postal insurance
Not offered
Return policy
Return policy not specified.
Read item description for any reference to return policy.
Payment details
Payment methodPreferred/AcceptedBuyer protection on eBay
Credit or debit card through PayPal
Accepted
Other - See Payment Instructions for payment methods accepted
Accepted