 | | |
Description
(revised) |
Seller assumes all responsibility for listing this item.
| |
  |  |  |  | | Item Specifics - Antiquarian Books | | | Format: | Hardback | | Special Attributes: | 1st Edition | | | Subject: | Bond. | | Printing Year: | 1956 | | | | | Language: | English | |  | |  | | Item Specifics - Fiction Books | | | Format: | Hardback | | Author: | Ian Fleming | | | Subject: | James Bond | | Series: | James Bond. | | | | | Special Attributes: | 1st Edition | | | Publication Year: | 1956 | | Language: | English | | | Condition: | Used | | | | |  | |
|
| |
|  |
|  |  |

 |  | invest-in-a-rare-collectable |  |  |  | |  |
|  |

 SquareTrade © AP6.0
TRUE 1ST 1958 IAN FLEMING JAMES BOND DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER. PUBLISHED BY JONATHAN CAPE LONDON. PLEASE SEE ALL PHOTOS BELOW |
RARE 1ST IAN FLEMING JAMES BOND DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER
Click to Get a Discount and FREE Postage On More First Edition Bond Books!
Dear Book Collector,
Thank you visiting my eBay Shop and welcome to my new James Bond first edition listing.
You are bidding for the scarce original first edition, first impression and first printing of DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER, published by Jonathan Cape and starring James Bond, the world's most famous secret agent.
Whether you are looking for an extra special gift for the biggest James Bond fan in your life, or if you are a collector hoping to add to your library with a scarce 1st/1st, this is a unique opportunity to bid for one of the rarest James Bond book on the planet and the fourth book written by Ian Fleming, coming just a year after MOONRAKER.
Published in 1956 by Jonathan Cape in London, bound in the original black cloth with the silver lettering to the spine and the distinctive diamond to the front board, with the essential 'FIRST PUBLISHED 1958' to the verso title page, with no later impressions or editions mentioned, this super rare book is NOT the USA edition, NOT a later edition and NOT a reprint. This is a real and true first edition -or your money back!
|
A Genuine First Edition Or Your Money Back!
Like my other Ian Fleming books currently listed on eBay, this rare title comes with my exclusive iron-clad Money Back Promise: I absolutely guarantee that the book you are bidding on is the TRUE first edition of DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER published by Jonathan Cape in 1956. If you find the book is not a first edition and first impression, simply return it to me at my own expense within 7 days and I will issue a full refund within 24 hours. |
When investing in a rare and collectable book, the condition is, of course, of paramount importance. This is stunning first edition approaching Near Fine condition. The original dust wrapper (jacket) is Good/Very Good.
With the original black cloth boards, firm and clean, this really is one of the nicest first editions I have come across, particularly pleasing as this is such a rare title. The boards are almost immaculate, with the tiniest speck to the rear, mentioned to ensure accuracy, but otherwise lovely and in great condition. The silver lettering and the diamond are all there, shiny and bright. The book has some minor edging and some minor bumping and shelfwear, but this does not detract from an otherwise stunning book.
Internally, the book is almost as impressive, NOT ex-library, NO inscriptions, NO missing pages, NO stamps or substantial marks. The book has some foxing to the page block edge, more so to the top, and some minor marks and blemishes and the signs of having been read a few times. There is an strip cut from the front white endpaper, measuring about an inch wide stretching along the page, and the rear page has a very feint imprint from where somebody has used the book to lean on, but an otherwise very nice, very clean, very impressive and very rare book.
The original dust wrapper protecting the book is taken from a book club printing, with a cover that matches the first printing. With some nicks and cuts, foxing and some chipping and some quite large tears to the flaps, this is an otherwise acceptable dust jacket that does its job of protecting the superior first edition held within. NOT a facsimile.
This value of collectable first editions of DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER, with the original first issue dust wrapper, have risen streadily during the past few years. Just a year ago the book was valued at £750 Today the value of collectable first editions has risen to £1,500, as listed in the Guide to First Edition Prices 2008/2009.
This is an opportunity to bid on a first edition which rarely sees the light of day, especially in superior condition like this, with no reserve, a one penny starting bid and secure worldwide delivery.
People purchase books for all sorts of reasons. Many people simply love books. Others see rare titles as investment opportunities. In 1996, a first hardcover Virginia Woolf To The Lighthouse, published by Hogarth Press in London, was valued at £350. Today that same book is worth £12,500 (approximately $25,000). Ten years ago, a first John Steinbeck Of Mice and Men was worth £100 but is today worth £1,500 (almost $3,000.)
From Casino Royale to Live and Let Die, Diamonds are Forever to From Russia With Love, each James Bond book represents an investment for the future, with many Bond books, like Moonraker and Live and Let Die, fetching up to £7,500. With a new film - Quantum of Solace - on the way in the long-running Bond franchise, the value of REAL first edition Bonds looks set to increase even further!
Place a bid now and secure this rare first edition, first impression DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER today!
|
Selling Policies and Delivery of Your Book |
Please take a moment to look at all the additional photos below and read about my selling policies and payment options and learn when you can expect to receive your book from me.
You will also find a link to contact me if you have any questions about this book.
| Summary of My Selling Policies |
| Payment |
I accept bank transfer, Paypal, bankers draft and cheque or postal order. Please make your payment within three days of the auction coming to an end. I would prefer payment by direct bank transfer for this item and where payment is made using this method I will offer a discount of 3%. |
| Fees |
I do not charge any handling fees or taxes. I keep my postage costs to a minimum and do not profit from the postage I charge. |
| Shipping |
I post all items by Royal Mail Special Delivery, 1st Class Recorded or International Signed-For. I recommend the optional insurance, available on all purchases for a small additional fee. I will notify you as I post and send a tracking number prior to dispatch. |
| Delivery |
I post 24 - 48 hours after payment. |
| Refunds & Returns |
I describe all of my items correctly and honestly and go to great lengths to ensure my descriptions are correct. Please read the auction before bidding. Each item is fully guaranteed. I guarantee that my first editions are true first editions. |
| Contact Me |
Please contact me via eBay and I will reply within 2 - 24 hours of receiving your message. Thank you for your bids and for thank you for visiting my auctions. |
BID WITH CONFIDENCE Read my policies on my SquareTrade Seal |
|
How Does My Free Postage Offer Work?
Postage for this first edition book includes secure, well packaged 24 Hr Next Day Royal Mail Special or Royal Mail International Signed-For, both fully trackable with optional additional insurance. If you win this book, you can also take advantage of my FREE postage offer on any other items I currently have listed on eBay. Postage is absolutely free, you won't pay a penny for any further items, no matter how many items you buy! |
| Pay instantly with your debit or credit card through PayPal. |
|
     |
Why not place a bid and invest in a piece of James Bond history today?
Payment is due strictly within THREE DAYS of the end of this auction. If this is not acceptable please DO NOT bid. Please do not bid more than you can afford. I will not accept bids from users with private feedback. If you have private feedback, please make your feedback public prior to bidding. If you have feedback of zero please contact me prior to bidding. I will not under any cirumstances post to a PO Box overseas. If you are bidding overseas you MUST have a residential address. Please contact me if you have any questions about this item. All offensive or inappropriate messages are retained and reported to eBay Customer Services. I WILL NOT deal with offensive, obnoxious or rude messages. I share the copyright for this auction. It should not be copied. Please DO NOT bid if you cannot pay for your items within three days. Thank you for visiting my eBay Shop.
|
|
|
|
On 14-May-08 at 02:23:07 BST, seller added the following information:
On 20-May-08 at 13:05:34 BST, seller added the following information:
Having just looked at my auction again, I would like to clarify a typing error I made. I wrote that the book states 'First published 1958'. This is a typing error. The book does in fact state 'First published 1956' as it should with no later editions or titles mentioned, signifying its' status as a TRUE first edition. I wrote this auction around a template I used for my first edition DR.NO (please see below for this auction) which was first published in 1958, hence the date. But this is a true first edition of DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER published in 1956 by Jonathan Cape. Happy to clear that up.
|
00572 Learn about eBay counters | | Question & Answer | Answered On | | Q: | Hi - I;m a bit confused by your desciption of the DJ ... is it the original 1st or a book club (so not original 1st) ?
Thanks, Simon | 17-May-08 | | A: | Hello. Thanks for your question. As stated in the description, "The original dust wrapper protecting the book is taken from a book club printing, with...more | |
|
|
|  |