This listing has ended. The seller has relisted this item or another one like this.
Item:Pure Jojoba Oil (250ml) for Healthy Hair, Skin & Scalp

Pure Jojoba Oil (250ml) for Healthy Hair, Skin & Scalp

Item condition:--
Price:£9.99
Postage:FREE P&P Royal Mail 1st Class StandardSee more services 

Country:
Postcode:
Service and other details:
Service
Estimated delivery*
Price
Royal Mail 1st Class Standard
2-3 business days
Free
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's dispatch time, the postal service selected, and the payment method selected. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.

 See discounts 

 |  See all details
Estimated delivery within 2-3 business days
Payments:
PayPal, Postal Order or Banker's Draft, Personal cheque | See details
Returns:
Returns accepted | Read details

A reserve price is the minimum price the seller will accept. This price is hidden from bidders. To win, a bidder must have the highest bid and have met or exceeded the reserve price.

 
100% Positive feedback
Get fast shipping and excellent service from eBay Top-rated sellers.
  • Consistently receives highest buyer ratings
  • Dispatches items quickly
  • Has earned a track record of excellent service
Registered as a Business Seller
Other item info
Item number:350239749702
Item location:Argyll, United Kingdom
Post to:Worldwide
History:48 sold
Visit my eBay Shop

Pure Jojoba Oil

For Healthy Skin & Hair

(250ml)

 

Jojoba oil (pronounced ‘ho-HO-bah’) is a liquid wax obtained from the jojoba nut, which has a very light, sweet, nutty aroma that is very pleasant. It is native to areas such as southern California, southern Arizona and north-western Mexico, and it grows in abundance in the deserts of Australia and Israel. It possesses the same properties as the oil derived from the sperm whale and is considered as one of the most natural moisturizers for healthy skin and hair. It can be used on all types of skin conditions especially those relating to oily and problem skin, as it dissolves sebum. It moisturises and softens the skin, lubricating and protecting it without blocking the pores. Its ability to prevent moisture loss makes this oil ideal for use on dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and other problematic skin conditions. It is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils and is also excellent for conditioning the hair, dry, damaged hair or scaly, flaky scalp. It will restore the health of your hair in a natural and inexpensive way by deeply penetrating the scalp and hair shaft. With continued use, Jojoba oil ensures that hair stays healthy and clean, with a natural shine - The Incas used to massage Jojoba oil frequently into their scalps, promoting thick and lustrous hair. Because it is a liquid wax it does not become rancid, so has an extremely long shelf life. It contains vitamins E (helps in preventing wrinkles on the skin) and B complex. It also has the minerals silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. It has a very high percentage of iodine, almost 80.4%. The iodine concentration gives the Jojoba oil a great power to heal.

 

Jojoba Has Many Uses:

 

  • Jojoba is very gentle to sensitive skin and does not clog the pores, it cleans clogged pores and restores skin's natural pH balance
  • Jojoba is highly regarded as an effective conditioner, moisturizer, cleanser and softener for the skin and hair.
  • Jojoba can help heal acne (due to its antibacterial properties), scars, bruises, burns, athlete's foot, cuts, mouth sores, pimples, warts, and is used by some to help control rheumatic pain, arthritis and body ache etc – It is also useful in treating eczema, psoriasis and other skin disorders and is capable of killing some skin bacteria.
  • Jojoba contains anti-aging properties and reduces wrinkles and prevents stretch marks thanks to the elastic effect it provides to the skin.
  • Jojoba conditions the scalp and hair, eliminating dry scalp. It’s a natural hair conditioner acting similar to and having the properties of sebaceous oil (sebum), and can be used on all types of hair
  • Jojoba deep cleanses the skin and removes make-up; it gets rid of every smidgen of make-up on your face.
  • Jojoba can be used as a pre-shave softener for legs and face and used as a soother after shaving or hair removal.
  • Jojoba penetrates the lipid layer of the skin, leaving a soft and dry sensation, slowing down the loss of moisture and improving its flexibility and elasticity.
  • Jojoba added to a warm bath will relax the entire body, soothe tired feet and relieve aching muscles.
  • Jojoba is appropriate for use after exposing the skin to the sun, reducing inflammation and preventing flaking.
  • Jojoba is a good massage oil since it gently unclogs blocked pores and lifts off grime and imbedded impurities.
  • Jojoba is an excellent cuticle oil that helps keep the nail beds moisturised and without any raggedy skin.

 

The Approximate Percentages Of Fatty Acids In Pure Jojoba Oil Are As Follows:

 

Fatty Acid

Min

Max

Eicosenoic

66%

71%

Docosenoic

14%

20%

Oleic

10%

13%

 

Usage Instructions:

  1. As a moisturizer, apply after shower or bath. Use Jojoba all over including your face – a little goes a long way.
  2. As a leave-in hair conditioner, simply pour some Jojoba onto your hands and run them through your hair and comb through with a big-toothed comb until it is evenly distributed, or add one teaspoon of Jojoba to a cup of water in a spray bottle (shake well) for a more convenient conditioning hair spray. You can also mix a few drops into your shampoo or conditioner and rinse out. You can also put a couple of drops on your palm and apply to the ends of damp hair before blow-drying.
  3. As a make-up remover and cleansing oil, dab a little bit of Jojoba onto a cotton ball and you will have one of the most effective make-up removers you will ever use. It removes stubborn waterproof mascara without irritating your eyes. It also works for foundation, lipstick, etc.
  4. As a lip balm, put a few drops of Jojoba on your finger and apply to the lips.
  5. As a cuticle oil, rub a small amount of Jojoba into the cuticles on a regular basis.
  6. Use as desired for problematic skin conditions, massage, carrier oil and as a bath oil – As a massage oil it can be used either pure or mixed with other carrier oils.

 

Other Uses:

 

  • Regenerates leather and vinyl products.
  • Lubricant for engines - it's viscosity makes it a good choice over petroleum oil as a high-pressure lubricant
  • As a polish for floorboards.
  • Anti-Corrosive coating for tools/machinery.
  • Has been explored as a cheap, sustainable fuel that can serve as a substitute for petroleum diesel.

 

Caution: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.

FOR BUYERS OUTSIDE THE UK - NOTE: We only accept PayPal. 

 


On 07-Nov-04 at 07:08:48 GMT, seller added the following information:

Pay instantly with your debit or credit card through PayPal.
Postage and packaging
Item location: Argyll, United Kingdom
Dispatches to: Worldwide
Change country:
Postcode:
 
Postage and packaging
To
Service
Estimated delivery*
Free P&P
United Kingdom
Royal Mail 1st Class Standard
2-3 business days
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's dispatch time, the postal service selected, and when the seller receives cleared payment. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.
Domestic dispatch time
Will usually dispatch within 1 working day of receiving cleared payment.
Return policy
Returns accepted
Most Buy It Now purchases are protected by the Distance Selling Regulations, which allow you to cancel the purchase within seven working days after the day you receive the item. Find out more about your rights as a buyerand exceptions.
Payment details
Payment methodPreferred/AcceptedBuyer protection on eBay
Credit or debit card through PayPal
PayPal Preferred
Postal Order or Banker's Draft
Accepted
Personal cheque
Accepted
Seller assumes all responsibility for this listing.

About eBay | Announcements | Safety Centre | Partner Centre | VeRO: Protecting Intellectual Property | Policies | Feedback Forum | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time