This listing has ended.
Item:Elinor Brent-Dyer CHANGES FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL

Elinor Brent-Dyer CHANGES FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL

Item condition:New
Ended:15 Nov, 200923:55:23 GMT
Sold For:£52.00
Postage:FREE P&P Seller's Standard Rate See more services 

Country:
Postcode:
Service and other details:
Service
Estimated delivery*
Price
Seller's Standard Rate
varies
Free
Collect in person
Free
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's dispatch time, the postal service selected, and the payment method selected. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.

 See discounts 

Save up to £0.50 on P&P when you buy additional eligible items from midsummerhouse2009.

 |  See all details
Estimated delivery time varies
Payments:
PayPal, Postal Order or Banker's Draft, Personal cheque | See details
Returns:
No Returns Accepted

A reserve price is the minimum price the seller will accept. This price is hidden from bidders. To win, a bidder must have the highest bid and have met or exceeded the reserve price.

 
Other item info
Item number:360199980112
Item location:Saffron Walden, United Kingdom
Post to:Worldwide
Item specifics - Children''s Books
Format: PaperbackPrinting Year: 2005
Age Level: Ages 9 - 12Special Attributes: --
Subject: FictionAuthor/ Series: Chalet School
 School StoriesLanguage: English
Condition: New  

Changes for the Chalet School

Elinor Brent-Dyer

GGBP 2005

Soft cover


Please see below for an explanation of condition codes.

UK GBP FREE
Europe GBP 1.50
Rest of World Airmail GBP 3.00
Rest of World Surface GBP 1.00

Insurance is optional:
UK GBP 0.75 (up to GBP 36.00) or GBP 4.00 (up to GBP 250.00);
Overseas GBP 3.50 (up to GBP 36.00) or GBP 4.50 (up to GBP 250.00)

Thank you for your interest in this item. We respectfully ask that you are able to comply with our payment terms (see below) before placing a bid. Please visit our other listings for a comprehensive selection of children's books.

Condition Guide:
We have introduced a simple coding system to categorise the condition of each book. If you require a more complete description of the book, please e-mail us for a prompt reply. Please note that all books are offered with their content complete (unless otherwise described).

Mint. The item is in 'as new' condition
Fine. The item is in excellent condition with a few small signs of previous ownership or storage. Dustwrapper (if present) may have wear to corners or be price-clipped.
Very good. This item is in complete and very good condition but with some light foxing/browning to pages. Hardcover boards and/or the spine may have light fading and wear. Dustwrapper (if present) may have fading or wear. Paperback books may have creasing to the covers or spine where they have been read. There may be an inscription, bookplate or name and address written inside.
Good. This item is complete in all respects, unless otherwise described. The book is in obviously second-hand condition and is likely to suffer from a combination of faults from foxing or browning to pages through to a missing or damaged dustwrapper. The binding may be slightly loose but not to the extent that the integrity of the book is affected. Hardcover boards may be faded, bumped or suffering from other faults. A paperback will be in obviously 'read' condition with creasing to covers and pages. The end papers may be extensively written on.
Poor. This book would be suitable for use as a 'reading copy'. It is complete but suffers from a number of faults that may include missing spine papers, detached covers, contents detached from covers (but content still bound together), loose binding, etc. A paperback book may have extensive creasing, browning, etc. or have covers that have become detached and refixed with tape.

Payment Terms:
Buyers can make payment through Paypal or by UK cheque or postal order. Payment is expected within 7 days of the auction close. Should payment not be made within this period, unless otherwise agreed, we reserve the right to relist the item, offer negative feedback and activate an eBay non-paying bidder notice.

Delivery and Shipping:
We will mail the winning bidder with confirmation of payment details and shipping costs after the close of auction. The shipping fees shown include standard Royal Mail postage rates plus cost of packaging.

All goods are shipped in appropriate packaging materials to ensure their safe delivery and are usually despatched within 2 working days of payment. We always obtain a 'certificate of posting' and notify winning bidders that an item has been despatched. Postal insurance can be added at standard Royal Mail rates. Please note that a 'certificate of posting' will provide insurance cover to a value of GBP 36. In the unlikely event that an item is lost in the mail, refunds will be given immediately on all insured packages. For uninsured packages refunds will be given once compensation has been received from Royal Mail.

We endeavour to provide a full and accurate description of our items - if you are not satisfied with your purchase, please let us know and we will deal with your concern promptly and efficiently.




00022
Postage and packaging
Save up to £0.50 on P&P when you buy additional eligible items from midsummerhouse2009.
Item location: Saffron Walden, United Kingdom
Dispatches to: Worldwide
Change country:
Postcode:
 
Postage and packaging
To
Service
Estimated delivery*
Free P&P
United Kingdom
Seller's Standard Rate
Varies
Seller dispatches within 2 day after receiving cleared payment.
Free Local Pickup
United Kingdom
Collect in person
Collect in person
You can contact your seller to arrange to pay for and pick up your item.
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's dispatch time, the postal service selected, and when the seller receives cleared payment. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.
Domestic dispatch time
Will usually dispatch within 2 working days of receiving cleared payment.
Return policy
The seller will not accept returns for this item.
Sellers may be required to accept returns for items that are not as described. Learn more about your rights as a buyer.
Payment details
Payment methodPreferred/AcceptedBuyer protection on eBay
Credit or debit card through PayPal
PayPal Preferred
Postal Order or Banker's Draft
Accepted
Personal cheque
Accepted
Seller's payment instructions
UK cheques to be made payable to 'Joanna Parry'. Please go through checkout for my address details. Overseas buyers - please ensure the correct postal rates as per the item description are applied.
Seller assumes all responsibility for this listing.

About eBay | Announcements | Safety Centre | Partner Centre | VeRO: Protecting Intellectual Property | Policies | Feedback Forum | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time