Bidding has ended on this item. The seller has relisted this item or another one like this.
Item:BRAND NEW Batman Begins, Visual Guide Book, Dark Knight

BRAND NEW Batman Begins, Visual Guide Book, Dark Knight

Item condition:New
Ended:23 Nov, 200920:21:52 GMT
Bid history:0 bids
Starting bid:£5.99
Postage:FREE P&P Royal Mail 1st Class Standard See more services 

Country:
Postcode:
Service and other details:
Service
Estimated delivery*
Price
Royal Mail 1st Class Standard
4-5 business days
Free
Royal Mail Special Delivery (TM) Next Day
4 business days
£6.70
Collect in person
Free
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's dispatch time, the postal service selected, and the payment method selected. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.

 See discounts 

 |  See all details
Estimated delivery within 4-5 business days
Payments:
PayPal, Postal Order or Banker's Draft, Personal cheque | See details
Returns:
Returns accepted | Read details

A reserve price is the minimum price the seller will accept. This price is hidden from bidders. To win, a bidder must have the highest bid and have met or exceeded the reserve price.

 
100% Positive feedback
Get fast shipping and excellent service from eBay Top-rated sellers.
  • Consistently receives highest buyer ratings
  • Dispatches items quickly
  • Has earned a track record of excellent service
Registered as a Business Seller
Other item info
Item number:370290409250
Item location:Peterborough, United Kingdom
Post to:Worldwide
Item specifics - Children's Books
Format: HardbackPrinting Year: 2005
Age Level: Ages 9 - 12Special Attributes: --
Subject: FictionAuthor/ Series: --
 Action/AdventureLanguage: English
Condition: New  

 


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 

  

Title:

 

Batman Begins

The Visual Guide

 

Author: Scott Beatty


Description: (from inside cover/dustjacket & please see extra photos below)

  • Gotham City is rotten to the core. While the bad prosper through crime and corruption, the good are forced to live in fear. In these desperate times, Gotham is in need of something to restore hope. Or someone...
  • Explore the world of Batman, and meet his closest friends and deadliest foes.
  • Discover why Bruce Wayne devotes his life to fighting injustice and protecting the weak.
  • Take a look at the Dark Knight's armoury - from his state-of-the-art Batsuit to his specially developed weapons and amazing Batmobile.
  • This exciting and informative guide is a must-have for Batman fans of all ages!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

If more than one auction is purchased, postage discount is available, depending on weight and size of combined items.

Check out my other items!



Buy now - only £6.99



Publisher: Dorling Kindersley.  
Publication date and printing comments: Copyright 2005
Format: Hardback with dustjacket, RRP £12.99
Number of pages: 64
Item condition (see below): New  

Post & Packing rates:
First Class *** Free within the UK ***
Airmail to Europe £5.00
Airmail to Rest of World £9.65

 

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


Guide to item condition

All items are offered with their contents complete, unless otherwise described.

Mint The item is new or in 'as new' condition.
Excellent It is in excellent condition with few signs of previous ownership or storage. These may include an inscription or bookplate or slight wear to corners of boards. Any dustwrapper may have wear to corners or be price-clipped.
Very good This item is in complete and very good condition but with some light foxing/browning to pages. Hardcover boards and/or the spine may have some fading. Where applicable, a dustwrapper may have fading or wear. Softcover books may have creasing to the covers or spine where they have been read.
Fair This is complete in all respects, unless otherwise described, but is in obviously second-hand condition and is likely to suffer from a combination of faults from foxing or browning to pages through to a missing or damaged dustwrapper. The binding may be slightly loose but not to the extent that the integrity of the book is affected. Hardcover boards may be faded, bumped or suffering from other faults. A softcover book will be in obviously 'read' condition with creasing to covers and pages.
Poor This book would be suitable for use only as a 'reading copy'. It is complete but suffers from a number of faults that may include missing spine papers, detached covers, contents detached from covers (but content still bound together), loose binding, etc. A softcover book may have extensive creasing, browning, etc. or have covers that have become detached and refixed with tape.

 

*** Please read and understand my conditions before bidding. ***

Payment Methods:

We accept Paypal, or UK-based cheques/Postal Orders.

 

Important Notice to Foreign Buyers located outside of the UK.

To avoid any subsequent misunderstandings, please note that importing goods from another country, or another free trade area, can mean that your national Customs authorities may charge you Import Duty and/or other additional related charges - for example a Value Added Tax, a Purchase Tax, Customs clearance fees etc. You, as the importer, are responsible for paying any such costs, not us. We have no control over what you may be charged by your own national tax authorities. We are not responsible for compensating you for payment of any such costs. If you do not know how much (if any) import tax you might be liable to pay, please check with your local tax authorities BEFORE entering into a contract to purchase. On any Customs forms, we declare the full purchase price as the value of the goods. We do not under declare values, or mark goods as a "gift".

 

Feedback:

Positive feedback from us is always guaranteed on every transaction. This will be left shortly after we know that your item has reached you safely and that you are 100% satisfied. Once this has been confirmed in our own feedback, your feedback will be added. If you're not happy for whatever reason with your purchase, contact us before leaving any feedback comment so that we can resolve any problem that may have occurred. Do bear in mind that if you are bidding on second-hand items, that is exactly what they are. These are not new products and can have faults, wear or whatever. Each item is checked by us prior to listing, and described accordingly. If your item isn't as it should be, then contact us as soon as possible so that we can put things right. Don't leave any feedback until you are completely satisfied.

 

Postage:

A certificate of postage is always obtained which covers UK customers up to £30. If items are lost/damaged that exceed this in value, or if items are being sent overseas and insurance has not been purchased, we cannot be held responsible for the loss.

 

Overseas buyers:

I can only accept Paypal. Please do not send any type of non-UK cheque or money order. There can be great difficulty in converting these.

   

 Check out my other items!




00007
Postage and packaging
Item location: Peterborough, United Kingdom
Dispatches to: Worldwide
Change country:
Postcode:
 
Postage and packaging
To
Service
Estimated delivery*
Free P&P
United Kingdom
Royal Mail 1st Class Standard
4-5 business days
£6.70
United Kingdom
Royal Mail Special Delivery (TM) Next Day
4 business days
Free Local Pickup
United Kingdom
Collect in person
Collect in person
You can contact your seller to arrange to pay for and pick up your item.
*The estimated delivery time is based on the seller's dispatch time, the postal service selected, and when the seller receives cleared payment. Sellers are not responsible for shipping service transit times. Transit times may vary, particularly during peak periods.
Domestic dispatch time
Will usually dispatch within 3 working days of receiving cleared payment.
Return policy
Returns are only accepted where an item is clearly not as described in the listing. A refund will not be given if the item is simply no longer required. The buyer must immediately contact the seller to explain the deficiency & return the item at their own cost within 14 days. Goods must be returned in the same condition as they were received, in original packaging, and when both parties are satisfied, a full refund of purchase price + original postage costs will be given.
Payment details
Payment methodPreferred/AcceptedBuyer protection on eBay
Credit or debit card through PayPal
Accepted
Postal Order or Banker's Draft
Accepted
Personal cheque
Accepted
Seller's payment instructions
PAYPAL USERS: There is no extra charge for using this service. UK £ Cheques and Postal Orders are just as welcome. Please include your item number, name + address with all payments. Please make sure payment is received in 7 days. Thank you for your interest in this auction!
Seller assumes all responsibility for this listing.

About eBay | Announcements | Safety Centre | Partner Centre | VeRO: Protecting Intellectual Property | Policies | Feedback Forum | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time