1ST FIRST EDITION 1963 HB IAN FLEMING JAMES BOND ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE
Please Click For FREE Postage On More James Bond One Penny TRUE First Editions!
Dear Rare Book Collector,
Thank you for looking at my eBay listings and welcome to my newest James Bond auction.
You are bidding for the first edition, first impression and first printing of Ian Fleming's 1963 classic, ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE, published by Jonathan Cape in the United Kingdom.
If you've never read Bond before, get ready to enter the debonair secret agent's world of gadgets and girls with this genuine and guaranteed first edition. If you're already a collector, why not add to your library with the very first printing of the very first edition of one of James Bond's most thrilling adventures.
Published in London in 1963, with cloth boards and the unique ski design to the front board, you are bidding for one of the remaining first editions of this title with the essential 'FIRST PUBLISHED 1963' to the verso title page, valued at £200 (in collectable condition) by the Guide to First Edition Book Prices 2008/2009.
This genuine 1st/1st is NOT the book club edition, NOT a reprint, NOT the American edition and NOT a later impression - this is the very first impression of the very first UK printing of James Bond in ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE and comes with my Money Back Guarantee!
|
A Genuine First Edition Or Your Money Back!
Like my other Ian Fleming firsts currently listed on eBay, this rare book comes with my iron-clad Money Back Promise: I absolutely guarantee the book you are bidding on is the TRUE first edition of OHMSS published by Jonathan Cape in 1963. If you find that the book is not a true first edition, simply return it to me at my own expense within 7 days and I will issue a full refund of the auction and postage within 24 hours of receipt. |
When buying any rare book, either as an addition to your bookshelf or as an investment opportunity, the condition is of paramount importance. This first impression OHMSS is in Very Good condition approaching Very Good + condition while the original dust jacket is in Very Good condition, possibly better.
With the original cloth boards, firm, pleasing and impressive, the boards are clean with the unique ski design to the front intact and perfect. The boards are clean with just a small white mark to the rear, mentioned to ensure accuracy. The book has extremely minor shelfwear and edging again mentioned to ensure an accurate description. Other than these very minor faults, these are very nice almost perfect boards. The book has a slight lean and a bit of bumping to the spine. The beautiful, shiny silver lettering is intact and bright.
The pages are intact and present, with both white endpapers, and are clean with no missing pages and no inscriptions. The book has a few minor blemishes to a few pages and the page block edges and a neatly written inscription to the front pastedown dated 1963. Other than that, this is a very nice book indeed, with crisp clean pages and one that has been read seldom. NOT ex-library.
The original dust wrapper is a true 1st/1st dust wrapper, issued with the book in 1963, the genuine article protecting the genuine article. In Very Good condition, from the mind of Richard Chopping, with colours that have held well since 1963. The genuine wrapper remarkably has no chipping and is firm and completely intact with barely a nick. If it wasn't for some foxing to the jacket and some grubby marks, I would have rated this jacket as better than Very Good. As it is, it's still very nice. Particularly pleasing for Bond fans and collectors that this original wrapper has not been price clipped and still shows the 16 shilling original UK price.
Bid today and make add a true first Bond book to your collection with 1p as the starting bid!
People purchase books for all sorts of reasons. Many people simply love books. Others see rare titles as investment opportunities. In 1996, a first hardcover Virginia Woolf To The Lighthouse, published by Hogarth Press in London, was valued at £350. Today that same book is worth £12,500 (approximately $25,000). Ten years ago, a first John Steinbeck Of Mice and Men was worth £100 but is today worth £1,500 (almost $3,000.)
From Casino Royale to Live and Let Die, Diamonds are Forever to From Russia With Love, each James Bond book represents an investment for the future, with many Bond books, like Moonraker and Live and Let Die, fetching up to £7,500. With a new film - Quantum of Solace - set for release in October, and another Bond film on the way after that, the value of REAL first edition Bonds looks set to increase even further!
Place a bid now and secure this first OHMSS as an investment for the future!
|
Selling Policies and Delivery of Your Book |
Please take a moment to look at all of the additional photos below and read about my selling policies and payment options and learn when you can expect to receive your book.
You will also find a link to contact me if you have any questions about this book.
| Summary of My Selling Policies |
| Payment |
I accept bank transfer, Paypal, bankers draft and cheque or postal order. Please make your payment within two days of the auction coming to an end. I would prefer payment by direct bank transfer for this item and where payment is made using this method I will offer a discount of 3% for items under £100 or 8% over £100. |
| Fees |
I do not charge any handling fees or taxes. I keep my postage costs to a minimum and do not profit from the postage I charge. |
| Shipping |
I post all items by Royal Mail Special Delivery, 1st Class Recorded or International Signed-For. I recommend the optional insurance, available on all purchases for a small additional fee. I will notify you as I post and send a tracking number prior to dispatch. |
| Delivery |
I post 24 hours after your payment has reached me every day except for weekends. Where payment is made on Friday, your item will be posted Monday. |
| Refunds & Returns |
I describe all of my items correctly and honestly and go to great lengths to ensure my descriptions are correct. Please read the auction before bidding. Each item is fully guaranteed. I guarantee that my first editions are true first editions. |
| Contact Me |
Please contact me via eBay and I will reply within 2 - 24 hours of receiving your message. Thank you for your bids and for thank you for visiting my auctions. |
BID WITH CONFIDENCE Read my policies on my SquareTrade Seal |
|
How Does My Free Postage Offer Work?
Postage for this first edition book includes secure, well packaged 24 Hr Next Day Royal Mail Special or Royal Mail International Signed-For, both fully trackable with optional additional insurance.If you win this book, you can also take advantage of my FREE postage offer on any other items I currently have listed on eBay. Postage is absolutely free, you won't pay a penny for any further items, no matter how many items you buy! |
Please Click Here to Ask Me a Question About This Book
Why not place a bid and invest in a piece of James Bond history today?
Payment is due strictly within THREE DAYS of the end of this auction. If this is not acceptable please DO NOT bid. Please do not bid more than you can afford. I will not accept bids from users with private feedback. If you have private feedback, please make your feedback public prior to bidding. If you have feedback of zero please contact me prior to bidding. I will not under any cirumstances post to a PO Box overseas. If you are bidding overseas you MUST have a residential address. Please contact me if you have any questions about this item. All offensive or inappropriate messages are retained and reported to eBay Customer Services. I WILL NOT deal with offensive, obnoxious or rude messages. I share the copyright for this auction. It should not be copied. Please DO NOT bid if you cannot pay for your items within three days. Thank you for visiting my eBay Shop.